Privacy

The privacy policy was last updated on May 31, 2018.

Cliff Notes

  • We do not process personal data on this website.
  • We use like, share and subscribe links to services that might process personal data.
  • We use Google Analytics to track website traffic.
  • We have not enabled display advertising but we may in the future.
  • We do not use affiliate links but we may in the future.

Full Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

GENERAL

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

= We do not collect personal information from visitors of our site.

We may collect the information about you when you surf the website, or use certain other site features. We only use such information for traffic monitoring to ensure you get the best possible experience.

How do we protect visitor information?

= Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

= We use regular Malware Scanning.

We do use an SSL certificate:

= We only provide articles and information, we never ask for personal or private information like credit card numbers. We have a newsletter provided by Mailchimp where we only collect your email address and your feed preferences via a GDPR-compliant form. The data is managed by Mailchimp and we do not use the data for targeted advertising.

COOKIES

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

How we use cookies

  • You get a tracking cookie if you click an advertisement banner on our site.

  • You get a tracking cookie if you click a tracking link on our site

  • We use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

  • We also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf: Google Analytics, Disqus, Google Adsense, social network share buttons

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off:

= It won’t affect the users experience that make your site experience more efficient but some of our services will not function properly.

THIRD PARTY

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Comment system

We have enabled Disqus as a third party comment engine. Disqus privacy policy.

Google

We have NOT enabled Google AdSense on this site as a third-party display advertising solution.

PRIVACY & SPAM

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

= By a “Last updated” note at the top of this page.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

= We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

= It’s also important to note that we allow third party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

= We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

= We will reserve the right to change this section without notifying our users since we collect no contact information to our users.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

= We collect email addresses to send out weekly newsletters. Every email sent by us contains an unsubscribe link in the footer.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at info@thebusinessofcrypto.com.

New in Data & Analysis

SEC: Cryptocurrencies such as Bitcoin and Ethereum are not securities; market rebounds

Quick debrief on some other topics that emerged as the SEC ruled BTC and ETH not a security.

Published June 14, 2018 by Chris A.
Editor's note: The good news moved the cryptomarkets significantly. Tagged as Regulations

Read >>

Comparing Forex Market with Cryptocurrency Markets (Infographic)

One of the few metrics that cryptocurrency markets have in common with the forex markets in 2018 is the high percentage of total trades being located on few most popular markets.

Published June 10, 2018 by Guest
Editor's note: Still a long way to go for crypto. Tagged as Infographics

Read >>

New business angle for marketing agencies

Tokenized Crypto-Economy If there is one paradigm shift many marketers don’t doubt about, it’s the prediction that in the future, everything will be tokenized. We see number of interesting projects that could in theory exist...

Published May 31, 2018 by Chris A.
Editor's note: #TokenMarketing Tagged as Token Promo

Read >>

CryptoCon 2018 event is cancelled

Catering towards traders of all levels and investors. Relevant for both B2C and B2B. Distinctive because no sole focus on the blockchain solution, but rather on trading/investing and leadership. Great opportunities for your projects to...

Published May 31, 2018 by JMT
Editor's note: It could have been a unique event; sadly it will not happen. Tagged as New Release

Read >>

Sports industry can now link the real-world with blockchain through voting tokens

The rise of blockchain technology business might have started with fully digital platforms and dApps but non-digital companies are finally catching up.

Published July 05, 2018 by DM (Editor)
Editor's note: A proxy solution tokenizing crowd management in sports (and beyond). Tagged as New Release

Read >>

Daily social media overview

Industry News Releases

Powered by Contentful

AltcoinTrading.NET